By sapi08. Global Warming. Published at Wednesday, November 28th, 2018 - 22:34:20 PM.
Their little chicks fast for more than a week while they forage for fish and krill in the waters of the Antarctic polar front, an upwelling where cold, deep seas mix with more temperate seas.
And while king penguins, the second largest penguin species, can swim a 400-mile round trip during that time, they are traveling farther and farther from their nests on the islands near Antarctica, endangering their hungry offspring.
As with so many other species, warmer temperatures are threatening this population, and a new study published today in Nature Climate Change warns that 70 percent of the 1.6 million estimated breeding pairs of king penguins could be affected in this century.
“They will need to either move somewhere else or they will just disappear,” said Emiliano Trucchi, one of the paper’s senior authors. “The largest colonies are on islands that will be too far from the source of food,” predicted Dr. Trucchi, an evolutionary biologist at the University of Ferrara in Italy.
The research team developed a model to predict which islands would become vulnerable with warming, and which ones might become better habitats. They then validated their model through historical and genetic data, reconstructing king penguin relocations during previous periods of climate change.
About half of the king penguin population nests on the Crozet and Prince Edward Islands, in the Indian Ocean south of Madagascar, and are projected to lose their habitat by 2100, according to the model. The 21 percent that nest on the Kerguelen Islands in the Indian Ocean and the Falkland and Tierra del Fuego islands close to South America would find their nesting grounds altered and would have to travel farther to find food and so might relocate. But, the researchers said, some of that would be offset by the colonization of Bouvet Island and a few other islands.
Several others are likely to become more habitable, according to the research. But unlike their bigger cousins the emperor penguins, king penguins can’t nest on ice so their choices are limited and may be hundreds or even thousands of miles from their current nesting areas.
It’s a tall order, said Dr. Trucchi, who collaborated on the study with Céline Le Bohec of the National Center of Scientific Research in France and the Scientific Center of Monaco, as well as Robin Cristofari of the University of Turku, Finland, among others.
Any content, trademark’s, or other material that might be found on the thosewhocan.us website that is not thosewhocan.us’s property remains the copyright of its respective owner/s. In no way does thosewhocan.us claim ownership or responsibility for such items, and you should seek legal consent for any use of such materials from its owner.